After a great day of competition, where over 450 students were tested in their knowledge of the core curriculum and wildcard categories such as Sports and NC History, we are excited to announce our Regional Champs and schools who advanced to the State Final.

Congratulations to Randolph Middle School in the West, River Bend Middle School in the Triad, Ligon Middle School in the Triangle, and Hope Middle School in the East for winning your Regionals!  And among high schools, congratulations to Myers Park in the West, Atkins A&T in the Triad, Jordan-Matthews in the Triangle, and Brunswick Early College in the East!

Top teams and qualifiers for the December 12 State Final are shown below with their scores.

West Regional hosted by Randolph Middle School

High School:

1- Myers Park High School of Charlotte – 106

2- Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy of Rutherford County – 96

3- Hickory High School - 94

Middle School:

1- Randolph Middle School of Charlotte – 121

2- Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy of Charlotte – 117

3- JM Robinson Middle School of Charlotte – 114

Triad Regional Hosted by High Point Central High School

High School:

1- Atkins A&T High School of Winston-Salem – 114

2- Early College at Guilford of Greensboro – 110

3- High Point Central High School – 92

Middle School:

1- River Bend Middle School of Catawba – 96

2- Mount Airy Middle School – 78

Triangle Regional Hosted by the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics

High School:

1- Jordan-Matthews High School of Siler City - 84

2- Northwood High School of Pittsboro – 80

Middle School:

1- Ligon Middle School of Raleigh – 116

2- Lucas Middle School of Durham – 91

3- Falls Lake Academy of Granville County – 76

East Regional Hosted by JH Rose High School

High School:

1- Brunswick Early College High School – 58

Middle School:

1- Hope Middle School of Greenville – 97

2- EB Aycock Middle School of Greenville – 87

3t- CM Eppes Middle School of Greenville – 79

3t- Central Middle School of Gates County – 79

Also advancing to the State Final: Ardrey Kell HS, Northwest Guilford HS, and STEM at NC A&T.

Congratulations to all our teams for a great competition!  We're looking forward to an intense and exciting State Final December 12 at Atkins A&T in Winston-Salem!